Association Tokyo - Tokyo - Japan

hide
Edit

Japan Karate Association -

Views of this page : 2969
Info :
Japan Karate Association -
Karate
Links :
Contact :
Telephone :
+81-3-5800-3091
Note :

Organization of the JKA
The Japan Karate Association is the only independent karate entity legally and officially recognized by the Japanese government as an association of members (Shadan Hojin) for the promotion of karate. There is only one other authorized entity which falls under the umbrella of the JKA: the JKA World Federation (JKA/WF). No other organization shares this status. Likewise, the JKA is not dependent upon or sub-
ordinate to any other group, organization or entity. However, there are instances in which the JKA coop-
erates of its own volition with other organizations in an equal stance.

For the most part, the JKA is centrally organized and coordinated through Tokyo JKA HQ, although there are both National and Regional headquarters in most areas around the world.

The basic structure of the JKA’s executive committee is shown below.

JKA Organization
Senior Advisor
Nakasone Yasuhiro (Former Prime Minister of Japan)
Chairman
Nakahara Nobuyuki
Vice-Chairman
Iwamatsu Yoshihiko
Chief Instructor
Ueki Masaaki
Vice Chief Instructor
Tanaka Masahiko, Osaka Yoshiharu
Executive Director
Mori Toshihiro
Standing Director
Oishi Takeshi, Ogura Yasunori, Imamura Tomio
Board of Directors
Ueki Masaaki, Tanaka Masahiko, Osaka Yoshiharu, Imura Takenori, Yokouchi Takehisa, Nakayama Hiroshige, Mera Junichi, Noda Yasuhiko, Kishine Choji, Nishino Shuhei, Yano Kenji, Matsuura Shuji, Nemoto Isao
Auditors
Miyake Hiroshi, Azuma Teruo
Advisor
Kusahara Katsuhide
Counsellors
Hyogo Minoru, Sato Yuji, Otsu Naonosuke, Mizobe Tetsuo, Iizuka Tsutomu, Hoshino Muneyasu
Company Friends
Matsui Nobukatsu, Kon Matsuo
* Standing Committee
Ueki Masaaki, Tanaka Masahiko, Osaka Yoshiharu, Imura Takenori, Kurasako Kenro, Kawawada Minoru
* General Manager of
Technical Division

Osaka Yoshiharu
Vice General Manager
of Technical Division

Imura Takenori, Kurasako Kenro, Kawawada Minoru
Secretariat
Izumiya Seizo
General Manager of
Gen. Accounting Division

Hirayama Yuko, Okuie Satomi
General Manager of
Foreign Affairs Division

Ogura Yasunori, Okuma Koichiro
General Manager of
Planning Division

Ogata Koji, Chubachi Koji
General Manager of
System Administration
Division

Ogata Koji, Chubachi Koji
General Manager of
PR Division

Naka Tatsuya, Nemoto Keisuke
General Manager of
Gen. Affairs Division

Hanzaki Yasuo, Inokoshi Yusuke
General Manager of
Qualifications Division

Kobayashi Kunio, Shimizu Ryosuke, Kurihara Kazuaki
General Manager of
Guidance Division

Taniyama Takuya, Kumeta Riki
Trainees
Ueda Daisuke, Shiina Mai, Iimura Rikiya

Shihankai
Chief Instructor
Ueki Masaaki
Vice Chief Instructor
Tanaka Masahiko, Osaka Yoshiharu
Technical Advisor
Mori Masataka, Mikami Takayuki
Shihankai kanji
Ueki Masaaki, Tanaka Masahiko, Osaka Yoshiharu, Imura Takenori, Kurasako Kenro, Kawawada Minoru
Instructors Committee
Kumagaya Shozo, Takahashi Yasuoki, Mori Toshihiro, Sasaki Shoichi, Katano Yutaka, Matsubara Hideo, Hata Yoshihide, Nozaki Tsutomu, Kano Masahiko, Ichihashi Takuzo, Nakayama Hiroshige, Otsu Naonosuke, Kawasumi Haruo, Nagamori Shigeru, Kawakami Koki, Mera Junichi, Iwata Yoshiaki, Yazawa Toshihiko, Mashita Haruhiko, Takahashi Kazuo, Nakayama Hiroaki, Sasaki Masaki, Nemoto Isao,
Sawada Tadao, Koide Masao, Shirai Kyoji, Shinomiya Yuji, Komiya Koji, Shoji Kaiei, Tanigawa Yukio, Koda Iwao, Sasamoto Juro, Seto Kensuke, Okajima Toshio, Kato Buko, Matsui Hideto, Kawasaki Isao, Tanaka Shizuo, Kochi Norisato, Watanabe Kuniyoshi, Sakurai Yasuo, Noda Yasuhiko, Hyogo Minoru, Watanabe Yasuyuki, Tsuyama Katsuhiro, Sakanashi Manabu, Nakatsuka Kiyoshi, Fukami Akira, Ohama Seiichi, Iwabuchi Hiroshi, Kishine Choji, Kashimoto Kazuyoshi, Yamamoto Eiichi, Fujita Masaharu, Nishino Shuhei, Kanai Seikon, Miura Kazuharu, Yano Kenji, Sakai Ryusuke, Hashiguchi Shinobu, Sakuraba Minoru, Furukawa Teruo, Sasaki Noriyoshi, Kamino Masaru, Sakai Hajime, Koga Keizo, Yamamoto Katsuhiro, Mitsubori Haruki, Sato Hiroshi, Orime Tetsuya, Oishi Takeshi, Iida Norihiko, Ogura Yasunori, Imamura Tomio, Shiina Katsutoshi, Izumiya Seizo, Mori Masataka, Mikami Takayuki, Koyama Shojiro, Takashina Shigeru, Kisaka Katsuharu, Takahashi Shu, Ochi Hideo, Sawada Kazuhiro, Naito Takashi, Stan Schmidt, Ken Wittstock, Jorgen Bura, Ted Hedlund, Jose Pacheco, Aoki Osamu, Saeki Minoru
Honorary members of
Instructors Committee
Sato Yuji, Tsushima Toshio, Tsuyama Katsunori

International Board of Directors
Honorary Chairman
Nakahara Nobuyuki
Chief Instructor
Ueki Masaaki
Executive Director
Mori Toshihiro
Directors
Koyama Shojiro (North, Central America Region), Saeki Minoru (North, Central America Region), Inoue Mitsuo (South America Region), Omura Fujikiyo (Asia-Pacific Region), Ochi Hideo (Europe Region), Jorgen Bura (Europe Region), Dr. Amr El-Kadi (Mid-East), Manvoumbi Mombo Wapatcha (Africa Region), Edward Mtshali (Africa Region), Mori Masataka (Instructors Committee), Mikami Takayuki (Instructors Committee), Tanaka Masahiko (Instructors Committee), Oishi Takeshi (Instructors Committee), Osaka Yoshiharu (Instructors Committee), Kano Masahiko (Instructors Committee), Kawasaki Isao (Instructors Committee), Tsuyama Katsuhiro (Instructors Committee), Yano Kenji (Instructors Committee), Mori Toshihiro (Instructors Committee), Kurasako Kenro (Instructors Committee), Kawawada Minoru (Instructors Committee), Ogura Yasunori (Instructors Committee)

Instructor Training Graduates
The following is a list of people who have completed the JKA’s special instructor training program. Please note that some of these individuals are no longer members of the JKA.

Name
Grad
Current Position

Mikami Takayuki 1957 USA

Takaura Eiji 1957

Tsushima Toshio 1958

Yaguchi Yutaka 1958

Ouchi Kyo 1959

Sato Masaki 1959
*
Saito Shigeru 1959

Inaba Mitsue 1960

Kano Masahiko 1960

Watanabe Gunji 1960
*
Ogata Kyoji 1960

Kisaka Katsuharu 1961 USA

Nakaya Ken 1961

Ogawa Eiko 1961

Ueki Masaaki 1961 HQ Full-Time Instructor
*
Enoeda Keinosuke 1961
*
Miyazaki Satoshi 1961
*
Mori Osamu 1961
*
Takahashi Yoshimasa 1961
*
Majima Kenshiro 1962

Sakai Ryusuke 1962

Jitsuhara Shoji 1963

Ochi Hideo 1963 Germany

Takahashi Yasuoki 1963
*
Itaya Michihisa 1963

Oishi Takeshi 1965
*
Tabata Yukichi 1965

Takashina Shigeru 1966 USA

Higashi Kunio 1967

Iida Norihiko 1967
*
Okamoto Hideki 1967 Egypt

Takahashi Shunsuke 1967

Yano Kenji 1967

Baba Isamu 1970

Horie Teruo 1971

Nishino Shuhei 1971
*
Hayakawa Norimasa 1971

Kanegae Kenji 1972

Osaka Yoshiharu 1972 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Sasaki Yoshitaka 1972

Sato Teruo 1974

Mori Toshihiro 1975

Imura Takenori 1977 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Kurasako Kenro 1977 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Kawawada Minoru 1978 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Komaki Masaki 1978

Omura Fujikiyo 1978 Thailand

Fukami Akira 1979

Kaneko Taneaki 1979

Sakata Masashi 1979

Abe Miwako 1980

Tsuchii Takayuki 1980

Yamamoto Hideo 1980

Ogura Yasunori 1982 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Imamura Tomio 1983 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Kashiwagi Nobuyuki 1984

Koike Tsuyoshi 1984

Yokomichi Masaaki 1984

Izumiya Seizo 1986 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Shiina Katsutoshi 1986 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Hanzaki Yasuo 1987 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Nakamura Yoko 1987

Naka Tatsuya 1989 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Noda Kenichi 1990

Taniyama Takuya 1990 HQ Full-Time Instructor
*
Imai Hiromitsu 1991

Takahashi Satoshi 1992 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Kobayashi Kunio 1993 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Ogata Koji 1994 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Walter Crockford 1996

Ikenaga Atsushi 1996

Hirayama Yuko 1998 HQ Secretariat

Okuma Koichiro 1998 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Iwasawa Mayumi 1998 HQ Secretariat

Ubukata Koji 2003

Yamada Satomi 2004

Nemoto Keisuke 2004

Okuie Satomi 2004

Kurihara Kazuaki 2004

Shimizu Ryosuke 2004

Kumeta Riki 2007

Takahashi Yuko 2008

Inokoshi Yusuke 2008

Chubachi Koji 2009 HQ Full-Time Instructor

Ueda Daisuke 2010 Trainee

Shiina Mai 2010 Trainee
An asterisk (*) denotes individuals who have passed away
Independent
Nishiyama Hidetaka

The following individuals no longer have any affiliation with the JKA:
Expelled

Name
Former Instructor
Former Member

Abe Keigo

Aramoto Nobuyuki

Asai Tetsuhiko

Inaba Tsuneyuki

Isaka Akito

Ishimine Minoru

Kagawa Masao

Kagawa Masayoshi

Kanayama Kyosho

Mizuno Yoshihisa

Naito Takashi

Shin Naomitsu

Tamon Penpa

Tanaka Chougo

Yahara Mikio

Yamaguchi Toru

Kanazawa Hirokazu


Quit

Name
Former Instructor
Former Member

Kase Yasuharu

Kasuya Hitoshi

Katsumata (Suzuki) Yutaka

Kawazoe Masao

Shirai Hiroshi

Tatetsu Meicho

Asano Shiro

Kato Sadashige


NOTE: For Japanese names throughout this website, we follow the Japanese custom of indicating surname first, followed by the given name.
Social :